AMAWW Black Belt Council


Placeholder imageMaster/Soke Matthew A. Mooney

6th Degree Black Belt in MMA Karate
2nd Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageMaster/Soke Jonathan A. French

6th Degree Master of Joshiki
5th Degree Master in Kang Shi Do
4th Dan Master in ITF Taekwondo
Master Black Belt in Guntai-Shu
2nd Degree in MMA Karate
Black Sash in Praying Mantis Kung Fu

Placeholder imageMaster Jackson T. Shatraw

4th Dan Master in ITF Taekwondo
Soke/Master Black Belt in Guntai-Shu
1st Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageJonathan G. French

3rd Dan in ITF Taekwondo
4th Degree Black Belt in Joshiki
3rd Degree Black Belt in Kang Shi Do
2nd Degree Black Belt (Shodan) in Matsukazi Aikido


Placeholder image6th Degree in Shito-Ryu Karate

5th Degree in Matsukazi Aikido
3rd Degree in Matsukazi Jujutsu

Placeholder imageRodney L. Curran

Master Black Belt in Guntai-Shu
1st Degree Black Belt in Kang Shi Do

Placeholder imageJoseph M. Vierno

3rd Dan in WTF Tae Kwon Do
2nd Degree Black Belt in Kang Shi Do
1st Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageSensei Michael Hodge

3rd Dan Song Moo Kwan Tae Kwon Do
4th Dan Ultimate Bo
4th Dan Ultimate Chuks
Level 4, Total Krav Maga


Placeholder imageMaster Jon Hodge

6th Degree Master and Creator of Complete Shotokan Karate
5th Degree Master of Sung Moo Kwan Tae Kwon Do
Master of Tai Chi and Chi Kung
Creator of Complete Tai Chi and Chi Kung
2nd Degree in Ultimate Bo
1st Degree in Ultimate Chuks
Level 3 Total Krav Maga

Placeholder imageSensei Tom Radcliffe

2nd Degree Black Belt in Aikido
3rd Degree Black Belt in Karate

Placeholder imageSensei Marina M. Oakes

2nd Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageMaster/Soke Thomas E Quattlebaum

5th Dan in Torah Karate Self-Defense System
2nd Degree Black Belt in American Karate
Master Black Belt in US Guntai-Shu


Placeholder imageJames Torres

Master Black Belt in US Guntai-Shu

Placeholder image
Sifu Rod Morin

5th Duan Taijiquan Fa
1st Dregree Wushu Sanshou Dao
Qigong Master
Placeholder imageShihan Alain Uppiah

5th Dan Black Belt inJoshinmon Shorin Ryu Karate-Do

Placeholder imageGrandmaster John Kyle

7th Degree Grandmaster in Tae Kwon Do


Placeholder imageMaster Christian Bindah

Taekwondo - 9th Degree Black Belt
American Lion Style - 6th Degree Black Belt
Tang Soo Do - 5th Degree Black Belt
Combat Kenpo - 5th Degree Black Belt
Goju Ryu - 4th Degree Black Belt
Tai Chi Yang Style - Level 4
White Crane - 2nd Degree Black Belt
Grassiva Self Defense - 2nd Degree Black Belt
Shorin Ryu - 1st Degree Black Belt
Shotokan -1st Degree Black Belt
Katana-Do - 1st Degree Black Belt

Placeholder imageMaster Fredrick P. Croniser

5th Degree in North American Kenpo Combatives
2nd degree in Chinese Kenpo
1st degree in Kenpo Karate

Placeholder imageSensei Alessio Cortani

6th Degree in Kenpo
6th Degree Soke in Kenpo Energy Kombat (Energy Evolution)(Evolution Tactical Kombat Extreme Defense)
4th Degree in Qigong
4th Degree in Karate
Sifu in Wing Chun
Master in Tai chi

Placeholder imageDustin Koppel

3rd Degree Black Belt in Krav Maga


Placeholder imageMaster/Soke Robert Howard

Soke of Jeet Kune Do Fusion
7th Dan Black Sash: Jeet Kune Do Fusion
Black Sash: Jeet Kune Do
6th Dan Black Belt: Modern Hapkido
5th Dan Black Belt: Combat Hapkido
6th Dan Master Black Belt: Cane-Do
6th Dan Black Belt: Tae Kwon Do
5th Dan Black Belt:Tae Kwon Do
5th Dan Black Belt: Combat Kempo
2004 Regional Instructor of the Year
2007 Outstanding contributions In The Martial Arts
2007 Master of the Year
2008 Master of the Year

Placeholder imageSensei Bill Jaggers

2nd Degree Black Belt in Kang Shi Do
1st Dan in ITF Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree in Joshiki Self Defense

Placeholder imageSensei Renee Murrays

1st Dan in ITF Tae Kwon Do
2nd Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageSensei Talia Rodriguez

1st Dan in ITF Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree Black Belt in Joshiki


Placeholder imageDonald Steele

4th Dan Tae Kwon Do
3rd Degree in American Karate

Placeholder imageJames Smith

2nd Dan ITF Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree in American Karate

Placeholder imageSensei Colin Lewis

1st Dan in ITF Taekwondo
1st Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageGrandmaster Hermann Harms

Goshin-Jutsu ore


Placeholder imageAustin Murray

1st Dan Black Belt, ITF Taekwondo
1st Degree Black Belt, Joshiki

Placeholder imageGrandmaster Jack Meservey

7th Degree in Tang Soo Do Kuk Chun Do
2nd Degree in Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree in Judo

Placeholder imageSensei Taylor LaMotte

1st Dan ITF Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageRev. Dr. Rudy Adams DD

Taekwondo Black Belt
NRA Certified Firearms Instructor
Certified Martial Arts Instructor
1st Degree Black Belt in Shotokan Karate


Placeholder imageInstructor Antonio Soria

Self Defense/Street Fighting

Placeholder imageInstructor Massimo Sciarabba

Self Defense/Street Fighting

Placeholder imageSifu/Master Carlton Hill

8th Duan Wei Tai Chi
Qigong 8th Degree
Founder/Director of Carlton Hill's Tao Taiji Qigong
Ambassador of the WORLD TAI CHI & QIGONG DAY,INDIA
Taijiquan & Qigong Instructor and Researcher
Spiritual & Healing Energy Researcher
Spiritual Life Coach & Meditation Designer
Usui Reiki & Karuna Reiki Grandmaster

Placeholder imageMaster Buck Cain

6th Degree Black Belt Master in Tae Kwon Do
2nd Degree Black Belt in Kenpo Karate
1st Degree Black Belt in Okinawan Kempo Karate
1st Degree Black Belt in TO-Ri Texas Karate Institution (Pressure Point System)
Recognized Instructor in the Kyusho Institute PinPoint Method


Placeholder imageSensei Brad Powell

1st Dan in American Karate

Placeholder imageGrandmaster Mark Jr Trent

Soke/founder 8th dan blackbelt in Universal Karate
8th dan blackbelt in kickboxing - former 3 times kickboxing champion
8th degree Blackbelt in Tae Kwon Do
Vice President of the British Tae Kwon Do Association
President/Founder of the U.F.K.K.W.A.
Kun Kru (Senior Instructor) in Phraya Pichai Muay Thai
Kyusho Jutsu (pressure points) Instructor
30 plus years security including former special police constable

Placeholder imageMaster Amos Brooks

5th Degree Black Belt in Karate/Kung Fu

Placeholder imageMaster Najeeb Hassan

5th Dan: Gendai Jian Fa
2nd Dan: Wado Ryu Karate
2nd Dan: Freestyle Martial Arts
1st Dan: Hosharafu


Placeholder imageMaster Ofir

6th Dan Krav Maga
Founder of the HAGANA SYSTEM

Placeholder imageMaster Matthew Souders

Soke in Mugen Ryu
5th Dan in Mugen Ryu
Master in U.S. Guntai-Shu
1st Dan in Tae Kwon Do

Placeholder imageSensei Moisey Aranbayev

1st Dan Shodan in Shotokan Karate

Placeholder imageJeffrey Clyde Bennett

4th Dan in Tang Soo Do


Placeholder imageSensei Daniel Benham

Black Belt in ITF Tae Kwon Do
Black Belt in Joshiki

Placeholder imageAndy Gerat

1st Dan in ITF Tae Kwon Do
2nd Dan Kobudo
3rd Dan Shito-Ryu Karate

Placeholder imageKatelyn Benham

1st Dan in ITF Tae Kwon Do
1st Degree in Joshiki

Placeholder imageMaster/Soke Kurt Speerbrecher

5th Dan in ACD-Hapkido